Never Let Me Go – Kazuo Ishiguro
Still conflicted on this book. It just wasn’t quite what I wanted.
Rumors – Anna Godbersen
I LOVED this series. I am DYING for the last one to come out!
Envy – Anna Godbersen
This one is not quite as good as the first two, but still fun.
Fire – Kristin Cashore
This is one of the best books I’ve read so far this year.
Academy 7 – Anne Osterlund
Still Star-Warsy.
This Lullaby – Sarah Dessen
I will never stop loving Sarah Dessen
Keeping the Moon – Sarah Dessen
Probably my least favorite of her books, except maybe That Summer.
Twenty Boy Summer – Sarah Ockler
This book was a crushing disappointment.
The Finishing Touches – Hester Browne
Fine, but forgettable.
One Lonely Degree – C.K. Kelly Martin
Bleck, too depressing.
Catching Fire – Suzanne Cullins
There are not words to show my devotion.
Feathers – Jacqueline Woodson
This book fell a bit flat for me; I need to read one of her other books.
The Lemonade War – Jacqueline Davies
Not my favorite either. The Massachusetts Children’s Book Award and I got off to a bit of a rocky start.
Another Faust – Daniel Nayeri
Too weird. Just. . .too weird.
When You Reach Me – Rebecca Stead
A book I meant to write about – funny, smart, and completely engrossing. Clearly, I never did, though.
The Outsiders – S. E. Hinton
This one deserved the hype. I feel oddly awesome to have finally read it.
Small Steps – Louis Sachar
This is a rather flat follow-up to the absolutely amazing Holes.
The Summer I Turned Pretty – Jenny Han
Another one that had me frantically Googling the release date of the sequel.
Fairy Tale – Cyn Balog
Tried too hard.
Life with Picasso – Francoise Gilot
I still cannot believe I managed to read this whole book.
Downtown Chic: Designing Your Dream Home: from Wreck to Ravishing – Robert Novogratz
I want a garage door in my kitchen.
Twenties Girl – Sophie Kinsella
Maybe my favorite Sophie Kinsella now. I kept forcing Bart to listen to me read parts aloud, while I HOWLED with laughter.
Practice Makes Perfect – Julia James
Romance. Definitely romance.
Banker – Dick Francis
I need to read something else by him, since this book was phenomenal.
Valley of Fire – Janet Cox
Total Mormon chick-lit. Loved every page.
Radiant Darkness – Emily Whitman
Surprisingly memorable.
Fade to Blue – Sean Beaudoin
This book was so weird. As in, I literally had no idea what had happened when I closed the book. I was just so glad it was done.
The Hunger Games – Suzanne Cullins
Just as good the second time. I can’t wait to read Catching Fire to Bart.
Hate List – Jennifer Brown
This book was just marvelous. It deserves the hype it’s getting.
Once Was Lost – Sara Zarr
A terrific Sara Zarr book – maybe my favorite so far.
Angela’s Ashes – Frank McCourt
Bless you people who tuld me you hated this book too. I feel so much less alone.
On the Wings of Heroes – Richard Peck
Richard Peck, your books are just too good for words. Not that that stops me. I forgive you for telling teachers to pass out vocab lists when they read aloud.
Princess Ben: Being a Wholly Truthful Account of her Various Discoveries and Misadventures, Recounted to the Best of her Recollection, in Four Parts – Catherine Gilbert Murdock
This book dragged on and on. It gave me no hint of how awesome her other books would be.
Sleeping Freshmen Never Lie – David Lubar
A fun audio book. Kind of cheesy.
Dairy Queen – Catherine Gilbert Murdock
Holy cow, I loved this book (pun unintended but appreciated).
Swindle – Gordon Korman
My students LOVED this book. A total winner.
The Off Season – Catherine Gilbert Murdock
Even BETTER than the first one. I am shaking with excitement about the third one.
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn – Betty Smith
So lovely. So glad to have read it.
Judy Moody – Megan McDonald
I can see why these are popular – very cute and fun.
The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate DiCamillo
I was biased against this book going in, but it won me over in spite of myself. Darling.
Billy the Fish – Charlie James
Funnyish but too weird and didn’t have a strong enough plot.
Flygirl – Sherri L. Smith
Great YA historical fiction.
Goldengrove – Francine Prose
Much different and better than I expected.
Junie B. Jones and the Stupid Smelly Bus – Barbara Park
Having been around elementary schoul students for a month now, this book rings pretty true.
The Fairy-Tale Detectives – Michael Buckley
I so wanted to love this. Instead I just liked it.
The Art of Racing in the Rain – Garth Stein
Bizarre, but semi-charming.
Lexilooo says
Twenties Girl! I so want to read it and am on the waiting list at my library…in fact, I am 14 in the queue! That is down from when I first added it to my list…I was 33 then!
Lisa says
Yay! I love this post.
Still haven't read The Hunger Games, but I have it at home now. Took Twenty Boy Summer back unfinished and am considering not checking it back out. Need to add Hate List to my list.
I keep requesting that my library order all these YA books. I feel like you're doing their job for them.
Elizabeth says
Um, yeah. I've been wondering where the heck your list WAS. And then it turns out I did mine a month early.
Sigh. Lucky I can read cuz I certainly can't count.
Picture Taker says
I was introduced to Junie B Jones in first grade and loved her. My niece is in kindergarton and I'm excited that she is almost ready for Junie B Jones 🙂
Peaceful Reader says
Impressive list!! I am reading Rumors right now and love it!!
Trish says
Love these ity bity mini-reviews! Sounds like a great year so far.
poodle says
augh.. an author told teachers to pass out vocab lists? that's a shame.
although i'm sure his books are marvelous. i love looking at your book lists!! i have loved pretty much every single book that you have!
Katie Rich says
Your reading list is seriously inspiration to me. I feel like I am reading a lot in my MA program, but still nothing compared to you.